1A/Div. 6 Champions(8 man)
YEARCLASSMYTHICAL CHAMPIONS(no playoffs)
1939CWickenburg(6-0)(O.L. Corbin)
1940CWickenburg(6-0)(O.L. Corbin)
1941CWickenburg(5-1)(O.L. Corbin)
1942CAmphi(4-1)(Ray Bradley)
1943C
-
Tombstone(6-0)(Henry Wismer)
Wickenburg(6-0)(Dudley Hancher)
1944CTombstone(6-0)(Henry Wismer)
1945CWillcox(7-1)(Hugh Summers)
1946CBenson(7-0)(Elton Harper)
1947CScottsdale(8-1)(Jiggs Hardt)
1948CLitchfield(9-0)(Milt Berg)
1949CWickenburg(8-1)(Dudley Hancher)
1950CWickenburg(10-0)(Dudley Hancher)
1951CWickenburg(8-1)(Dudley Hancher)
1952C
-
Pima(9-0)(Gale Mortenson)
Bagdad(8-0)(John Zucco)
1953CSaint David(9-0)(Lot Christenson)
1954CBenson(9-0)(Jack Wilson)
1955CBenson(9-0)(Jack Wilson)
1956COrme(7-0)(Robert Orme)
1957C
-
Grand Canyon(7-0)(Jim Richards)
Patagonia(6-0)(Reginald Lefevre)
1958C
-
Saint David(7-0)(Jerry Brown)
Ash Fork(7-0)(Jesse Batina)
YEARCLASSCHAMPIONRUNNER-UPSCORE
1959CLakeside(8-0)(Bob Schneider)Patagonia(7-1)(Reginald Lefevre)34-19
1960CSaint David(8-0)(Jim Crawford)Tuba City(7-2-1)(Buster Madriaga)40-21
1961CPima(8-1)(Ed Hubbard)Grand Canyon(7-2)(Bob Clark)32-19
1962CCamp Verde(7-1)(Jesse Batina)Patagonia(6-2)(Reginald Lefevre)32-31
1963CCamp Verde(7-1)(Jesse Batina)Patagonia(6-2)(Reginald Lefevre)44-18
1964CMcNary(7-0)(Pete Duca)Patagonia(6-2)(Reginald Lefevre)27-13
1965CMcNary(8-0)(Pete Duca)Pima(7-2)(Max Peck)31-21
1966CMcNary(8-0)(Pete Duca)Saint David(7-1)(Jim Crawford)53-6
1967CFredonia(7-0)(Mont Griffiths)Elfrida(6-2)(John Grimes)71-7
1968CFredonia(7-0)(Mont Griffiths)Pima(6-1)(Ed Hubbard)32-21
1969CPima(8-0)(Ed Hubbard)Fredonia(6-1)(Mont Griffiths)66-20
1970CPima(10-0)(Ed Hubbard)Fredonia(6-2)(Mont Griffiths)44-0
1971CFredonia(8-0)(Mont Griffiths)Pima(8-1)(Ed Hubbard)57-28
1972CSaint David(9-0)(Jim Crawford)Fredonia(6-2)(Mont Griffiths)36-22
1973CPima(8-0)(Roger Smith)Fredonia(8-1)(Mont Griffiths)36-21
1974CPima(9-0)(Dave Colborn)Seligman(6-4)(Terry Reeves)78-6
1975CMayer(9-0)(Dan Reid)Elfrida(8-1)(LW Jackson)26-16
1976CASDB(7-2)(John Milford)Mayer(7-2)(Dan Reid)42-22
1977CSaint David(9-1)(Jim Crawford)Fredonia(9-1)(Mont Griffiths)22-6
1978CJoseph City(11-0)(Charles Esquibel)Maricopa(7-3)(Al Cobb)24-7
1979CSaint David(9-1)(Jim Crawford)Salome(10-1)(Richard Imhoff)28-22
1980CSalome(11-0)(Richard Imhoff)Maricopa(7-3)(Tom Kunz)46-13
1981CMaricopa(9-0)(Mark August)Suffulk Hills(10-1)(Steve Sorce)20-14
1982CSuffulk Hills(10-0)(Steve Sorce)Pima(9-2)(Brad Moon)23-14
1983CScottsdale Chr.(11-0)(Jim Dean)Pima(10-1)(Tom Davis)19-0
1984CPima(9-1)(Tom Davis)Mayer(9-2)(Ray Dowdy)38-0
1985CElfrida(11-0)(Gary Mauldin)Western Chr.(10-1)(Brad Tarrant)26-20
1986CElfrida(9-2)(Gary Mauldin)Northwest Chr.(9-2)(Dale Peterson)57-20
1987CPatagonia(11-0)(Bill House)Elfrida(9-2)(Tom Davis)36-18
1988CPatagonia(12-0)(Bill House)Scottsdale Chr.(10-1)(Jack Degrenier)38-26
1989AWilliams(8-2-1)(Rick Shipley)
Scottsdale Chr.(10-1-1)(Jack Degrenier)
-
-
(T)22-22
-
1990ASeligman(10-1)(Robert LaChat)Elfrida(10-2)(Tom Davis)56-0
1991APatagonia(10-0-1)(Bill House)
Fredonia(10-0-1)(Mont Griffiths)
-
-
(T)36-36
-
1992AArizona Luth.(11-0)(Doug Lange)Patagonia(10-1)(Bill House)56-14
1993AWilliams(11-0)(Rick Shipley)Mayer(7-4)(Vince Cahill)68-40
1994AMogollon(10-0-1)(Tim Slade)
Mayer(9-1-1)(Vince Cahill)
-
-
(T)20-20
-
1995AFredonia(10-2)(Mont Griffiths)Mogollon(9-1)(Rocky Nelson)38-32
1996ANorthwest Chr.(10-1)(Charlie Bell)Scottsdale Chr.(7-3)(Aaron Messner)48-6
1997ASaint David(11-0)(John Bryant)Mogollon(9-2)(Ron Tenney)58-26
1998ASaint David(11-0)(John Bryant)Orme(10-1)(Bob Miller)48-30
1999AJoseph City(10-1)(Eldon Larson)Fredonia(6-3)(Mont Griffiths)42-0
2000ASaint David(10-0)(John Bryant)Bagdad(9-1)(Pat Ruiz)50-8
2001ASaint David(10-0)(John Bryant)Joseph City(9-2)(Eldon Larson)57-43
2002AJoseph City(10-1)(Bryan Fields)Salome(7-4)(Bernie Benson)44-7
2003AMogollon(10-1)(Ron Tenney)Pima(9-2)(John Bryant)42-32
2004APima(11-0)(John Bryant)Clifton(7-4)(Ray Alvarez)60-22
2005APima(9-2)(John Bryant)Mayer(9-2)(Troy Head)40-34
2006AMayer(11-0)(Troy Head)Mogollon(9-3)(Ron Tenney)28-20
2007AElfrida(10-0)(Tony Luzania)Pima(9-2)(John Bryant)28-12
2008AMogollon(10-1)(Ron Tenney)Pima(10-1)(John Bryant)66-34
2009AJoseph City(11-0)(John Bryant)Mogollon(10-2)(Ron Tenney)34-14
2010AJoseph City(11-1)(John Bryant)Mogollon(10-1)(Tim Slade)28-18
2011Div. 6Joseph City(11-0)(John Bryant)Joy Chr.(10-1)(Brian Cole)38-6
2012Div. 6Joy Chr.(11-0)(Brian Cole)Pima(10-1)(Jace Hancock)60-24
2013Div. 6Bagdad(10-0)(Dalton Mills)Mogollon(9-2)(Tim Slade)44-24
2014Div. 6Mogollon(11-0)(Tim Slade)Bagdad(10-1)(Dalton Mills)14-8
2015Div. 6Pima(11-0)(Jace Hancock)Elfrida(9-2)(Tony Luzania)59-32
2016ABagdad(11-0)(Dalton Mills)Williams(9-2)(Jeff Brownlee)60-6
2017AWilliams(9-2)(Jeff Brownlee)Superior(9-2)(Ryan Palmer)57-14
2018ASuperior(11-0)(Ryan Palmer)Hayden(8-4)(John Estrada)70-20
2019AWilliams(10-1)(Jeff Brownlee)Superior(9-2)(Ryan Palmer)35-20
2020AMogollon(9-0)(Rick Samon)Williams(6-2)(Jeff Brownlee)38-32


© 2019, azfootballarchives.com,
All Rights Reserved,