4A d2 Champions
20054A d2Palo VerdeMingus15-7
20064A d2Cactus ShadowsHigley28-14
20074A d2Notre DameMingus49-32
20084A d2Notre DameSanta Rita30-26
20094A d2CactusSanta Rita14-0
20104A d2ThunderbirdWilliams Field25-22

4A Div. 2 Playoffs history


2005:
Round 1:
(1)Arcadia-(16)Douglas (42-21)
(2)Mingus-(15)Sinagua (55-7)
(3)Queen Creek-(14)Cactus Shadows (23-13)
(4)Palo Verde-(13)Apache Junction (28-16)
(5)Cholla-(12)Coconino (21-19)
(6)Sunnyslope-(11)Cortez (41-13)
(10)Flagstaff-(7)Bradshaw Mtn (21-14)
(9)Glendale-(8)Buckeye (21-13)
Quarterfinals:
Arcadia-Glendale (21-7)
Palo Verde-Cholla (21-9)
Sunnyslope-Queen Creek (41-21)
Mingus-Flagstaff (11-3)
Semifinals:
Mingus-Sunnyslope (21-7)
Palo Verde-Arcadia (10-0)
Championship:
Palo Verde-Mingus (15-7)
2006:
Round 1:
(1)Cactus Shadows-(16)Desert Edge (45-7)
(2)Higley-(15)Bradshaw Mtn (14-7)
(3)Arcadia-(14)Glendale (13-10)
(4)Washington-(13)Coronado (42-41)
(5)Mingus-(12)Notre Dame (41-27)
(6)Apache Junction-(11)Flagstaff (15-12)
(10)Sunnyslope-(7)Palo Verde (17-14)
(9)Queen Creek-(8)Buckeye (20-0)
Quarterfinals:
Cactus Shadows-Queen Creek (38-19)
Washington-Mingus (27-21)
Apache Junction-Arcadia (21-6)
Higley-Sunnyslope (30-7)
Semifinals:
Cactus Shadows-Washington (35-12)
Higley-Apache Junction (19-7)
Championship:
Cactus Shadows-Higley (28-14)
2007:
Round 1:
(1)Mingus-(16)Flagstaff (42-20)
(2)Buckeye-(15)Arcadia (21-19)
(3)Notre Dame-(14)Moon Valley (35-14)
(4)Santa Rita-(13)Coronado (38-37)
(5)Bradshaw Mtn-(12)Kellis (30-26)
(6)Queen Creek-(11)Palo Verde (29-21)
(7)Higley-(10)Mohave (34-14)
(8)Washington-(9)Greenway (21-6)
Quarterfinals:
Mingus-Washington (50-20)
Santa Rita-Bradshaw Mtn (34-20)
Notre Dame-Queen Creek (42-15)
Higley-Buckeye (53-7)
Semifinals:
Mingus-Santa Rita (35-7)
Notre Dame-Higley (15-14)
Championship:
Notre Dame-Mingus (49-32)

2008:
Round 1:
(1)Notre Dame-(16)Sahuarita (28-13)
(2)Coronado-(15)Bradshaw Mtn (40-19)
(3)Palo Verde-(14)Buckeye (37-20)
(4)Queen Creek-(13)Moon Valley (35-10)
(5)Greenway-(12)Tempe (35-13)
(6)Santa Rita-(11)Washington (28-20)
(10)Arcadia-(7)Higley (35-33)
(9)Mingus-(8)Amphi (28-20)
Quarterfinals:
Notre Dame-Mingus (54-16)
Greenway-Queen Creek (22-21)
Santa Rita-Palo Verde (23-21)
Coronado-Arcadia (55-27)
Semifinals:
Notre Dame-Greenway (42-0)
Santa Rita-Coronado (47-13)
Championship:
Notre Dame-Santa Rita (30-26)
2009:
Round 1:
(1)Mingus-(16)Catalina (48-0)
(2)Cactus-(15)Mohave (69-7)
(3)Palo Verde-(14)Greenway (38-15)
(13)Amphi-(4)Williams Field (35-34)
(5)Santa Rita-(12)Notre Dame (33-0)
(6)Liberty-(11)Coronado (24-7)
(10)Douglas-(7)Arcadia (35-17)
(9)Paradise Valley-(8)Buckeye (43-20)
Quarterfinals:
Mingus-Paradise Valley (19-14)
Santa Rita-Amphi (48-0)
Palo Verde-Liberty (40-17)
Cactus-Douglas (70-21)
Semifinals:
Santa Rita-Mingus (24-14)
Cactus-Palo Verde (34-14)
Championship:
Cactus-Santa Rita (14-0)
2010:
Round 1:
(1)Cactus-(16)Page (49-0)
(2)Williams Field-Arcadia (37-10)
(3)Notre Dame-(14)Douglas (51-6)
(13)Thunderbird-(4)Liberty (45-21)
(12)Higley-(5)Washington (50-36)
(6)Mingus-(11)Greenway (28-21)
(7)Amphi-(10)Coronado (48-8)
(8)Desert Edge-(9)Seton (35-27)
Quarterfinals:
Thunderbird-Higley (35-34)
Desert Edge-Cactus (21-20)
Williams Field-Amphi (62-35
Notre Dame-Mingus (42-14)
Semifinals:
Thunderbird-Desert Edge (24-17)
Williams Field-Notre Dame (49-48)
Championship:
Thunderbird-Williams Field (25-22)


© 2016, azfootballarchives.com,
All Rights Reserved,